PAGE 1

Saururaceae   Aristolochiaceae   Ceratophyllaceae   Nymphaeaceae   Cabombaceae   Ranunculaceae
Berberidaceae
  
Menispermaceae   Papaveraceae   Capparaceae   Fumariaceae   Cannabaceae   
Urticaceae   Phytolaccaceae   Chenopodiaceae   Amaranthaceae   Nyctaginaceae   Portulacaceae
Molluginaceae

SAURURACEAE
Anemopsis californica 1935, 40(NM), 1938(UT)
Lizard tail Saururus cernuus 1937(AR), 1939, 40(VA)
ARISTOLOCHIACEAE
Asarum sp. 1935(VA)
Wild-ginger Asarum canadense 1937(MD)
CERATOPHYLLACEAE
Coon's tail Ceratophyllum demersum 1922, 35(MN), 1923(MI,AR), 1930(IA), 1933(VA), 1935(MD,MX), 1936(FL,MA), 1938(UT), 1939(AL), 1958(CD), 1960(MX), 1964(NY)
Ceratophyllum echinatum 1947(SC), 1965(MA), 1966(MD)
NYMPHAEACEAE
Brasenia schreberi 1923, 25(MI), 1925(MN)
Cabomba caroliniana 1925(FL), 1932(VA), 1934(LA), 1962(MA), 1964(GA)
Cabomba palaeformis 1959, 60(MX)
Nelumbo lutea 1925(MN), 1930(IA), 1933(VA), 1936(OH)
Spatterdock Nuphar lutea 1923(MN), 1925, 28, 65(MI), 1930, 38(FL), 1930, 50(GA), 1931(ME,WI), 1936(MA), 1937, 38(MD), 1964(NY)
Nymphaea ampla 1960(MX)
Nymphaea elegans 1934, 36, 50(LA)
Nymphaea mexicana 1925(LA), 1930(AL)
Nymphaea tetragona 1965(CD)
White waterlily Nymphaea odorata 1926, 31, 32(WI), 1927, 56(MN), 1928(NY,SC), 1934(LA), 1965(GA,MI)
CABOMBACEAE
Water-shield Brasenia schreberi 1946
RANUNCULACEAE
Aconitum delphinifolium 1936, 39, 40, 41, 42(AK)
Aconitum maximum 1936, 37, 42(AK)
Aconitum uncinatum 1928(MD)
Actea alba 1938(WI)
Actea rubra 1934(MI), 1940(AK)
Anemonella thalictroides 1937(MD), 1939(VA)
Aquilegia canadensis 1938, 41(VA), 1940(MN)
Aquilegia formosa 1938, 40(NV), 1940(AK)
Aquilegia truncata 1932(CA)
Caltha palustris 1934(MI), 1936, 37(AK), 1937(VA), 1940(NY)
Caltha leptosepala 1940(AK)
Cimicifuga racemosa 1938(VA), 1960(WV)
Coptis occidentalis 1935(ID)
Coptis trifolia 1934(MI), 1938(NY), 1941, 42(AK)
Delphinium andersonii 1940(NV)
Delphinium brownii 1940, 41(AK)
Delphinium geyeri 1934(CO), 1940(MT)
Delphinium hesperium 1932(CA)
Delphinium occidentale 1936(UT)
Delphinium scaposum 1938, 40(NV), 1941(AZ)
Delphinium virescens 1937(OK)
Hepatica acutiloba 1938, 40(NY)
Hepatica triloba 1936(VA)
Mysorus minimus 1973(MD), 1941(OK), 1942(ND)
Mysorus aristatus 1942(ND)
Paeonia brownii 1941(NV)
Zanthorhiza apiifolia 1934(WV)
Anemone canadensis 1934(MI), 1940(MN), 1942(ND)
Anemone caroliniana 1937, 38(OK), 1940(TX)
Anemone decapetala 1938(OK)
Anemone globosa 1941(WY)
Anemone narcissiflora 1936, 37, 39, 40, 41(AK)
Anemone patens 1940, 42(ND)
Anemone parviflora 1930(Newfoundland), 1940, 41(AK)
Wood anemone Anemone quinquefolia 1936(MD), 1940(WI)
Anemone richardsonii 1940(AK)
Anemone virginiana 1934(MI), 1940(KY), 1941(VA), 1963(MN)
Clematis baldwinii 1928(FL)
Clematis columbiana 1935(MT)
Clematis crispa 1928(NC)
Clematis drummondii 1935(AZ), 1939(TX)
Clematis eriophora 1937(CO)
Clematis hirsutissma 1940(NM)
Clematis ligusticifolia 1942(WY)
Clematis ochroleuca 1938(VA)
Virgins-bower Clematis virginiana 1926, 37, 38(MD)
Ranunculus sp. 1972(MD)
Ranunculus adoneus 1941(WY)
Ranunculus aquatilis var. trichophyllus 1925(MI), 1929(WA), 1939(OR), 1942, no date(AK), 1958(CD)
Ranunculus aquatilis var. subrigidus 1930(MN), 1935, 38(OR), 1938(UT), 1941(ND)
Ranunculus aquatilis var. longirostris 1926, 30(MN), 1927(WI), 1939(AL)
Ranunculus cardiophyllus 1940(CO)
Ranunculus cymbalaria 1930(MN), 1940(AK,NV), 1941(ND)
Ranunculus flabellaris 1926, 27, 29(WI), 1939(AL), 1949(MD), 1978(CD)
Ranunculus flabellaris var. gmelini 1922, 29(MN), 1929(ID), 1930(NE), 1958, 65(CD)
Ranunculus glaberrimus 1935(MT), 1938(NV), 1942(ND)
Ranunculus hederaceus 1932(VA), 1949(MD)
Ranunculus hyperboreus 1930(Newfoundland), 1946(Greenland)
Ranunculus intertextus 1939(UT)
Ranunculus muricatus 1940(TX)
Ranunculus nelsonii 1936, 37(AK)
Ranunculus nivalis 1941(AK)
Ranunculus occidentalis 1938, 40(AK)
Ranunculus parviflorus 1940(KY), 1974(MD)
Ranunculus pensylvanicus 1927(WI), 1930(MN), 1934(MI)
Ranunculus reptans 1923(MN), 1936(AK), 1940, 65(CD)
Ranunculus sardous crantz 1974(MD)
Ranunculus scleratus 1930(NY,MN), 1934(MD), 1935(OR), 1939(NV), 1941(ND)
Ranunculus subsagittatus 1925(AZ)
Ranunculus sulphureus 1946(CD)
Ranunculus yukonensis 1941(AK)
Creeping buttercup Ranunculus repens 1937, 38(MD)
Bulbous buttercup Ranunculus bulbosus 1934, 41(MD), 1972(VA)
Common buttercup Ranunculus acris 1934(MI), 1938(MD), 1940(MN)
Hooked buttercup Ranunculus recurvatus 1934, 37(MD)
Hairy buttercup Ranunculus hispidus 1937, 40(MD)
Small-flowered buttercup Ranunculus abortivus 1937, 49(MD)
Tall spearwort Ranunculus ambigens 1945, 52, 66(MD)
Low spearwort Ranunculus pusillus 1929(MO), 1934, 36, 76(MD), 1939(AL), 1940(MS)
Thalictrum alpinum 1930(Newfoundland), 1940(AK)
Thalictrum dasycarpum 1923, 41(MN), 1934(MI), 1941(ND)
Thalictrum dioicum 1938(VA)
Thalictrum kemense 1936(AK)
Thalictrum occidentale 1935(MT)
Thalictrum revolutum 1941(VA)
Thalictrum sparsiflorum 1940(AK)
Thalictrum venulosum 1942(ND)
Tall meadow-rue Thalictrum pubescens 1937 ,38(MD)
BERBERIDACEAE
Caulophyllum thalictroides 1938(WI,NY)
May-apple Podophyllum peltatum 1937(MD)
MENISPERMACEAE
Cocculus carolinus 1935(SC), 1939(OK,AL)
Menispermum canadense 1940(KY)
PAPAVERACEAE
Arctomecon sp. 1938(NV)
Arctomecon merriami 1940(NV)
Argemone alba 1937(OK)
Argemone intermedia 1939(TX), 1941(AZ)
Argemone platyceras 1940(NV)
Canbya aurea 1938(OR)
Dendromecon rigida 1938(CA)
Eschscholtzia californica 1930(CA)
Eschscholtzia glyptosperma 1939(CA), 1940(NV)
Eschscholtzia mexicana 1941(AZ)
Eschscholtzia minutiflora 1939(CA)
Platystemon californicus 1939(CA)
Platystemon californicus var. nutans 1930(CA)
Bloodroot Sanguinaria canadensis 1940(NY)
Celandine Chelidonium majus 1938(MD)
Papaver heterophyllum 1930(CA)
Papaver nudicaule 1941(AK)
Papaver radicatum 1946(CD)
CAPPARACEAE
Capparis cynophallophora 1942(FL)
Capparis incana 1941(MX)
Cleome lutea 1940(OR)
Cleome serrulata 1940(NM)
Cleome spinosa 1940(VA)
Cleomella angustifolia 1941(OK)
Cleomella stenosperma 1940(OR)
Cristatella jamesii 1941(OK)
Isomeris arborea 1930(CA)
Crown of thorns Koeberlinia spinosa 1939(TX)
Polanisia graveolens 1927(WI)
Polanisia trachysperma 1937(OK), 1939(TX), 1940(NM)
Polanisia uniglandulosa 1935(NM)
Wislizenia refracta no date(NM)
FUMARIACEAE
Dutchmans-breeches Dicentra cucullaria 1938(MD), 1940(WI)
Corydalis aurea 1937(CO), 1938(OK), 1940(NV), 1941(ND)
Corydalis crystallina 1940(TX)
Yellow Corydalis Corydalis flavula 1927(VA), 1929, 38(MD)
Corydalis pauciflora 1941(AK)
Corydalis sempervirens 1940(MN)
CANNABACEAE
Hop Humulus lupulus 1938(Patuxent Collection)
URTICACEAE
Parietaria floridana 1932(FL)
Parietaria obtusa 1939, 43(TX)
Urtica chamaedryoides 1939(TX)
Stinging nettle Urtica dioica 1944(MD)
Urtica gracilis 1930(IL), 1939(NV)
Urtica holosericea 1940(OR)
Urtica procera 1938(NE)
Wood-nettle Laportea canadensis 1937(MD)
False-nettle Boehmeria cylindrica 1925, 37(MD), 1928(WI), 1939(OK), 1950(NC)
Richweed Pilea pumila 1928(WI), 1937(MD)
PHYTOLACCACEAE
Pokeweed Phytolacca americana 1935, 39(VA), 1937(MD)
Rivina humilis 1939(TX)
CHENOPODIACEAE
Allenrolfea occidentalis 1935, 36(NM), 1950(UT)
Altriplex sp. 1934(LA), 1935, 36, no date(NM), 1935(TX), 1940(MT,NV)
Altriplex acanthocarpa 1937(TX)
Altriplex alaskensis 1942(AK)
Altriplex arenaria 1958(MD)
Altriplex argentea 1939(NV), 1943(MT)
Altriplex californica 1939(CA)
Altriplex canescens 1938, 39, 40(NV), 1940(NM)
Altriplex confertifolia 1940(NV)
Altriplex cordulata 1930(CA)
Altriplex coronata 1930(CA)
Altriplex corrugata 1938(UT)
Altriplex elegans 1945(AZ)
Altriplex gmelini 1942(AK)
Altriplex hastata 1931(MD)
Altriplex hortensis 1940(OR)
Altriplex hymenelytra 1940(NV,CA)
Altriplex lentiformis 1939(NV)
Altriplex matamorensis 1937(TX)
Altriplex nuttallii 1979(Saskatchewan)
Altriplex patula 1932(VA), 1940(CD)
Altriplex polycarpa 1939(NV)
Altriplex rosea 1940(NV)
Altriplex semibaccata 1930(CA)
Altriplex spinifera 1930(CA)
Axyris amaranthoides 1942(ND)
Bassia sp. 1935(NM)
Bassia hirsuta 1956(MA)
Bassia hyssopifolia 1939(NV,NM)
Mexican-tea Chenopodium ambrosioides 1937(MD), 1939(TX)
Lambs-quarters Chenopodium album 1932(MT), 1934(MI), 1937(MD), 1939(TX,OK), 1940(VA,AK)
Chenopodium botrys 1939(ID)
Chenopodium californicum 1939(CA)
Chenopodium capitatum 1925,34, 40(MI), 1940(MN)
Chenopodium glaucum 1930(MN)
Chenopodium hybridum 1939(WI), 1941(OK)
Chenopodium incanum 1925(AZ)
Chenopodium leptophyllum 1932(MT), 1938(OK)
Chenopodium rubrum 1930(MN), 1934(SD)
Chenopodium standleyanum 1941(OK)
Corispermum emarginatum 1939(OK)
Corispermum nitidum 1938(NE)
Cycloloma atriplicifolium 1941(IL,OK)
Eurotia lanata 1939(AZ,NV), 1943(MT)
Grayia spinosa 1938, 39, 40(NV)
Halogeton glomeratus 1951(NV)
Kochia americana 1940(NV)
Kochia scoparia 1955(ND)
Monolepis nuttalliana 1932(MT), 1941(OK), 1942(ND)
Nitrophila occidentalis 1950(OR), 1957(NV)
Salicornia bigelovii 1935(NM), 1935, 50(TX), 1948(FL), 1957(CA)
Salicornia europaea 1930(MN), 1932(VA), 1938(NY), 1959, 64(CD), 1976(MD)
Salicornia virginica 1929(NC), 1935(TX,NM), 1939(FL), 1957(CA)
Salsola kali 1932(VA), 1935(NM,OR), 1939(NV)
Salsola tenuifolia 1938(CA,OK)
Sarcobatus vermiculatus 1936, 40(MT), 1937(CO)
Suaeda sp. 1935(TX,NM), 1942(AK)
Suaeda californica 1957(CA)
Suaeda depressa 1930(MN), 1932(SD)
Suaeda linearis 1955(LA)
Suaeda maritima 1959, 65(CD), 1965(ME)
Suaeda moquini 1930(CA)
Suaeda suffrutescens 1939(NM)
Suaeda torreyana 1939(NV), 1945(AZ)
Suaeda
AMARANTHACEAE
Alternanthera philoxeroides 1925(LA), 1930, 48, 60(SC)
Alternanthera ramosissima 1940, 42(FL)
Alternanthera repens 1937, 39(TX)
Amaranthus alabamensis 1934(LA)
Tidalmarsh amaranth Amaranthus cannabinus 1933(MD), 1933, 35, 41, 69(VA), 1934(SC), 1935(DE,DC), 1965(ME,DE)
Amaranthus graecizans 1934(MI), 1938(OK), 1939(ID)
Amaranthus polygonoides 1939(TX)
Amaranthus powellii 1925(AZ)
Amaranthus tamariscinus 1929(TN), 1934(IA), 1938(OK), 1939(TX)
Amaranthus torreyi 1966(MD)
Amaranthus tuberculatus 1927(IA), 1932(SD), 1933(IL), 1936(OH)
Spiny pigweed Amaranthus spinosus 1944(Patuxent Collection)
Redroot pigweed Amaranthus retroflexus 1934(MI), 1938(OK), 1946(MD)
Slim pigweed Amaranthus hybridus 1937(MD), 1939(OK,AL)
Brayulinea densa 1941(OK)
Celosia nitida 1939(TX)
Cladothris lanuginosa 1940(NM)
Froelichia campestris 1938(OK)
Froelichia floridana 1927(WI), 1938, 41(OK), 1940(SC), 1941(MD)
Froelichia gracilis 1938, 41(OK)
Gomphrena caespitosa
Gomphrena nealleyi 1939(TX)
Gossypianthis lanuginosus 1941(OK)
Iresine celosia 1938(FL)
Irisine palmeri 1940(TX)
Philoxerus vermicularis 1950, 52(FL)
Tidestromia lanuginosa 1940(TX), 1945(AZ)
Tidestromia oblongifolia 1945(AZ)
NYCTAGINACEAE
Abronia sp. 1939(CA)
Abronia latifolia 1936(WA), 1940(OR)
Abronia nana 1938(NV)
Abronia umbellata 1938(CA)
Allionia incarnata var. nudata 1940(NV), 1945(CA)
Mirabilis sp. 1938(OK)
Mirabilis albida 1941(OK)
Mirabilis bigelovii 1940(NV)
Mirabilis multiflora 1940(NM)
Mirabilis nyctaginea 1938, 39(OK), 1941(ND)
Mirabilis pumila 1938(NV)
Pisonia aculeata 1939(TX), 1942(FL)
Quamoclidion multiflorum 1939(AZ)
Tripterocalyx cyclopterus 1940(NM)
PORTULACACEAE
Calandrinia ciliata var. menziesii 1941(AZ)
Calyptridium umbellatum 1938(CA), 1940(NV)
Lewisia pygmaea 1941(WY)
Lewisia rediviva 1940(NV)
Montia perfoliata 1932(CA), 1938(OR)
Oreobroma pygmaea 1938(UT)
Spraguea multiceps 1938(OR)
Talinum calycinum 1941(OK)
Talinum teretiflium 1938(VA)
Portulaca lanceolata 1939(OK)
Purslane Portulaca oleracea 1942, 44(MD)
Portulaca parvula 1941(OK)
Portulaca pilosa 1939(OK)
Claytonia caroliniana 1940(NY)
Claytonia chamissoi 1940(NV)
Claytonia gypsophiloides 1940(OR)
Claytonia linearis 1941(OR)
Claytonia megarhiza 1941(CO)
Claytonia multiscapa 1932(MT)
Claytonia perfoliata 1940(OR)
Claytonia sarmentosa 1940(AK)
Claytonia sibirica 1936, 37(AK)
Spring-beauty Claytonia virginica 1936(MD), 1937(OK)
MOLLUGINACEAE
Glinus lotoides 1934(MO)
Mesembryanthemum aequilaterale 1930(CA)
Carpetweed Mollugo verticillata 1937(MD,AL), 1938, 39(OK), 1939, 40(TX)
Sesuvium portulacastrum 1935(TX), 1948(FL)
Sesuvium sessile 1939(TX)

BACK